N.C. Senate Bill 869 Fails - due to
[…] …."
SECTION 2. G.S. 48‑9‑104 reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑9‑104. Release of identifying information.
Except as provided in G.S. 48‑9‑109(2),G.S. 48‑9‑109(2)
or G.S. 48‑9‑106A, no person or entity shall release from any records
retained and sealed under this Article the name, address, or other information
that reasonably could be expected to lead directly to the identity of an
adoptee, an adoptive parent of an adoptee, an adoptee's parent at birth, or an
individual who, but for the adoption, would be the adoptee's sibling or
grandparent, except upon order of the court for cause pursuant to G.S. 48‑9‑105."
SECTION 3. G.S. 48‑9‑105(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑9‑105. Action for release of identifying and other nonidentifying information.
(a) Any Notwithstanding G.S. 48‑9‑106A,
any information necessary for the protection of the adoptee or the public
in or derived from the records, including medical information not otherwise
obtainable, may be disclosed to an individual who files a written motion in
the cause before the clerk of original jurisdiction. In hearing the petition,
the court shall give primary consideration to the best interest of the
adoptee, but shall also give due consideration to the interests of the members
of the adoptee's original and adoptive family."
SECTION 4. G.S. 48‑9‑106 reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑9‑106. Release of original certificate of birth.
Upon Notwithstanding G.S. 48‑9‑106A, upon
receipt of a certified copy of a court order issued pursuant to G.S. 48‑9‑105
authorizing the release of an adoptee's original certificate of birth, the
State Registrar shall give the individual who obtained the order a copy of the
original certificate of birth with a certification that the copy is a true
copy of a record that is no longer a valid certificate of birth."