N.C. Senate Bill 869 Fails - due to
[…] (e) The State Registrar may adopt rules deemed necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(f) An adoption agency licensed or authorized by the Department to place minors for adoption in this State may use a confidential intermediary who is preapproved by the agency to facilitate contact between an adult adoptee or the adult lineal descendant of a deceased adoptee and the biological parent in accordance with this section. The Division shall provide guidance to adoption agencies in establishing guidelines for confidential intermediaries."
SECTION 6. G.S. 48‑9‑107(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑9‑107. New birth certificates.
(a) Upon Notwithstanding G.S. 48‑9‑106A,
upon receipt of a report of the adoption of a minor from the Division, or
the documents required by G.S. 48‑9‑102(g) from the clerk of superior court in
the adoption of an adult, or a report of an adoption from another state, the
State Registrar shall prepare a new birth certificate for the adoptee that
shall contain the adoptee's full adoptive name, sex, state of birth, and date